Posts Tagged With: Netherlands

Five Enduring Foutz Family Mysteries


Jonathan Foutz

Great-Great Grandfather Jonathan Foutz would probably agree with Dory — looking for answers to genealogy questions? Just keep sleuthing!

Genealogy Never Rests

Just keep sleuthing, just keep sleuthing….

Dory from Finding Nemo (and her own eponymous sequel) was really a genealogist at heart. The motto that kept her moving — swimming — kept leading her to families, no matter the leagues between them. First, Nemo’s, then happily, her own.

Aside from occasional bursts of full-contact hereditary rummaging, my genealogical quest has been more of an occasional thing. Some early-a.m. flipping through old newspapers here, some peeks at the burgeoning pile of electronic detritus on Ancestry.com there. Day job, Dad duties, mindless TV — all conspire to slow my family-sleuthing from mad scramble to meandering marathon.

And that’s OK. This blog is a record of where we’ve been before, and an open lane to the depths we’ve yet to discover. And often, the way to latch on to new currents is to back-paddle to places we last left off. Dive around. Pick up the tidal pull again.

What do we do? We sleuth….

Questions to Keep Sleuthing By

My goal for this space the next six months is to share, at least once a week, some tidbit or tale that I’ve kept under glass the last few years, or lately untangled from the historical net. These discoveries spark conversations, which in turn spark connections — people with answers, and questions of their own. Keep ’em coming.

For now, here are five of the biggest, most-enduring mysteries I’d like one day to solve, bringing further clarity to the muddy waters of Foutz, Ley, Weible, Morgan, Fisher, Johnson, Palmer, Zeigler origins.

1. Where did Michael Pfouts come from?

Yeah, we think we know. Württemberg. Along the lower Neckar River region in Germany. Where Foutzes of old farmed, fought, made little Foutzes.

So says John Scott Davenport’s Foutz Newsletter of the 1980s: Michael Pfoutz emigrated to America in 1787, settled in Washington County, Maryland, and by 1810 or so was on his way to Harrison County, Ohio, where multiple records pretty definitively trace the Pfouts-Fouts-Foutz story through the succeeding two centuries.

But: Where exactly did Michael come from in Germany? Why did he cross the ocean, at 18? Did anyone come with him? Where else did those possible brothers and sisters, and father and mother, end up?

As the Davenport newsletters grow yellowed, and the originators of that work pass away, we’ve got to look for new answers, new connections. One I may have found, that I’ll reveal in a post soon (to echo Star Wars’ original trilogy): “a sister(rrrrrrrrr)?”

2. What happened to Rachel Foutz?

As traced in the years since an original summation of Foutz mysteries, we now know what became of every brother and sister of my great-grandfather, Vance Foutz, and even have a pretty good bead on their descendants, save for one sister, Rachel (Foutz) Coleman.

Rachel was one of three older sisters to my great-grandfather. We know what became of Lila and Ida. And it’s through Ida’s son Sherman’s diary — and the useful transcribing of distant cousin Dawn James — that we gain a little color around the facts we know, and a window on life in Dover, Ohio after Rachel and family followed younger brothers Charles, Vance and Mom Rebecca Foutz there in the first decade of the 1900s:

  • Born June 3, 1871 to Jonathan and Rebecca Foutz,in Harrison County, Ohio
  • In 1891, at age 20, Rachel married a war vet, William Coleman, more than 20 years her senior, and became stepmom to at least one living son, Berttie
  • They had at least four kids — Carl, who died of tuberculosis at my great-grandfather’s house in 1915 (same spring as Rebecca Foutz and her oldest son, Sherman); Blanche, Frank and Bessie.
  • Bessie, born in 1906 in Dover, disappears, along with mother Rachel, from the record. No other census, death or burial records have been found.

We later find William living in a veterans’ home in Canton, Ohio. And Frank lives until 1959 in Canton (he has a family I have not further explored – could be connections there). Meanwhile, sister Blanche lives until the ripe old age of 97, passing away in 1994 in Kent, Ohio. A few years back, I spoke to a family who knew her well, and shared photos. Story to come.

But what became of Rachel? There’s a mystery even more vexing for all we’ve assembled about our now-distant Foutz relatives.

Kaiserslautern Coat of Arms

Kaiserslautern Coat of Arms. The Leys emigrated there from The Netherlands sometime in the 1600s.

3. What can we learn of the Netherlands Leys?

According to A Short History of the Ley Family, a pamphlet passed down from our Port Washington, Ohio Ley ancestors, the Ley family originated in the Netherlands and came to Kaiserslautern in Germany, probably in the late 1600s.

We can trace the family back through my fourth-great-grandfather, Karl Ley, coming to America in 1833 and settling first in Shanesville, Ohio, and later, Port Washington, making his career as a saddler. And then further back through his father, Frederick Charles Ley, a minister at the Evangelical Lutheran Church in Pfalz, Bavaria; and then through his father, John Frederick Ley, also pastor at that parish (succeeding, in fact, his father-in-law, who succeeded his own father).

Neat trick, and probably an amazing place to visit someday for all that family mojo.

But we don’t know much about Great-Great-Great-Great-Great-Great-Great-Grandfather Ley — not his name, date of birth, city of residence, or death — save that he had a large, rural estate and was mayor, for a time, of his unknown city. And that his dad, Great Ley x 8, was first to move from the Netherlands and settle in Kaiserslautern, where he set up a cloth “manufactory.”

What can we learn from detailed German records, which seem to have been maintained through the tenuous political jigsaw puzzle of those centuries, and through war, etc., but weren’t so far recorded by our relatives?

Who were Thomas Johnson’s parents?

We’ve got names, known to my grandma, Erma (Johnson) Foutz, and her sisters. Just not much else. Maybe because his name was so common?

George Johnson was probably born in England, so says family legend, and he married a, well, Mary, and they settled in Guernsey County, Ohio. That’s the sum total of our knowledge about fourth-great-grandfather Johnson.

Admittedly, it doesn’t get too much clearer with Great-Great-Great-Grandfather Thomas, who died at 42 in the Civil War. Though just where in Mississippi, and of what, is a matter of some debate. (Possibly also due to his fairly common name?)

We hear he was a mule skinner in the army — something to do with nabbing available meat from local farms the army passed through and butchering it for the fighting boys. But we don’t even know that much about the wife he left behind, Nancy Valentine, back home in Guernsey, at first, and then, by 1910 in Jackson, Ohio. There’s a tid bit about her maybe not getting his pension — why? We also don’t know her death.

This is odd, because we know all their descendants, and their paths through Harrison and Tuscarawas counties, Ohio. Time to start sleuthing….

5. Where, in Wales, were the Morgans?

Also in the common name department are my second-great-grandparents, Thomas and Jannett (Rees) Morgan. We know their lives after they emigrated from Wales quite well — from their marriage in Philadelphia in 1872, to their settling in western Pennsylvania, and eventually, in Carnegie, where Thomas ran the Hotel Morgan before he died, in 1897.

What is a continued vexation — a problem not cleared up by the terse obituaries of the 19th century — is just who their parents were. When Thomas first came over; when Janet did. What happened to their sisters and brothers (if they had any) and parents. Even how “Reese/Rhys/Rees” is spelled.

We have theories about where they were from in Wales, and family stories of Jannett and her children going back to visit. We’ve gained their photos, and a hunch about Jannett’s Dad’s name, Daniel.

Everything else? Time to get sleuthing.

Advertisements
Categories: Foutz, Johnson, Ley, newsletter, Weible | Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

A Short History of the Ley Family


Charles & Caroline Ley marker, Port Washington

In a post a few weeks back, I detailed the history of our oldest Ley ancestor in America, Charles Ley.

While visiting my parents this week, I’ve been afforded access not only to my Grandma Foutz’s archive of family photos, clippings, etc., but to my mom’s folder of genealogy research as well. She went through her own bout of family record-hunting in the mid-1970s. Among the great items she preserved was a 6-page booklet detailing Charles’s lineage from the time the Leys moved from the Netherlands to the Rhineland Palatinate area of Germany.

I’ve transcribed the text of the pamphlet and posted below. A nice little happenstance is that this family history jibes exactly with the records I dug up in the International Genealogy Archives and detailed in my post on Charles. One sidenote: the family history printed in Shanesville features American spellings of German Ley names. That’s true of their grave markers as well. But international records — particularly from the church where Charles’s ancestors were ministers and where he and his siblings were christened — preserve the German spellings. Thus, Charles Ley as we know him becomes Karl Gottleib Ley, and Frederick Charles Ley in the record below was Karl Friedrich Ley.

In the profile entries on Geni.com and Ancestry.com, I’ve tried to indicate the German spellings alongside the American ones.


A Short History of the Ley Family

printed by John Doerschuk, Shanesville, OH
This comes from Janet Ley Foutz’s photocopied record of the original.
Transcribed by Colt Foutz, June 2010.

According to trusty tradition the family LEY comes from the Netherlands.

1. The first Ley came from thence to Keiserslautern, in the Rhine Palatinate, and erected at this place and carried on a cloth manufactory. his name, birthday, etc. are unknown.

2. He had but one son, who conducted at the same place a large rural estate. He was highly esteemed and held for many years the office of mayor of the city. his name, birthday, etc. are also unknown.

3. To him a son John Frederick was born May 6th, 1738.

He studied theology and became a minister of the gospel at Imsbach, county Falkenstein, Rhine Palatinate.

He was married to Maria Philippina Dorothea Lauckhardt, Nov. 25, 1764, and in the following year, 1765, he was installed as minister of the gospel in St. Alban, succeeding his father-in-law, the Rev, Geo. William Lauckhardt.

a. The aforesaid Rev. George William Lauckhardt was minister in St. Alban from 1715.

b. His father John Nicholas Lauckhardt was also a minister of the gospel and had charge of the same congregation from the 1690s.

John Frederick Ley had nine children, three of whom died at an early age. His three sons were George Ludwig, a wine grower; Frederick Chas., a clergyman; and Andrew, a Jeweler. His three daughters were Judith, wife of Dr. Koeppel, M.D.; (name unknown), wife of Dr. Rocker, M.D.; and Katharine, wife of a Mr. Brecher, the steward of an estate.

John Frederick Ley died April 1, 1788; consequently this one congregation was for almost a hundred years under the care of one family.

After his death a pastor by the name of Chelius had charge of the congregation for thirteen years.

4. Frederick Charles Ley, the son of the aforesaid John Frederick Ley took charge again of the same congregation as minister of the gospel, and held this position for 17 years, until his death in 1818.

He was married to a Miss Engel. She came from the principality Nassau, where her father was a receiver and treasurer for the prince’s revenues.

She had three sisters who were all married to civil officers. The first one was united with a Mr. Senft, and had two sons, who became ministers, and one daughter.

The second one was the wife of a Mr. Ebhardt, the children of whom, all held divers high civil and military offices.

The third one was married to a Dr. Fabel., who practiced in the Rhine Palitinate.

Frederick Charles Ley had four children, two sons and two daughters. His oldest son, Frederick, studied theology and died as dean in Muenchweiler. His oldest daughter Jeannette, was married to the Rev. George Fleischmann and had three sons, of whom two became ministers.

The youngest daughter, Lisete, was the wife of REv. Charles Bauman.

5. His youngest son, Charles Ley, was born Dec. 11, 1807 in St. Alban, and learned the saddler trade.

In 1833 he came to the united States, and in 1834 he established himself in Shanesville, Ohio. On May 25, 1835, he was united with Caroline Vogelsang from Neuhof, near Waldmohr, Rhine Palatinate. Eight children were born to them, four sons and four daughters; they lived a long and happy married life of sixty years.

This ends the record. If you have interest in seeing the record scanned and uploaded page by page onto Geni, just let Colt know.

Categories: Ley, quickie post | Tags: , , , , , , , | 3 Comments

Blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: